Privacy/Cookies

Move37 Consulting understands you value privacy and we want to make your online experience satisfying and safe. Our privacy policy describes our obligations to you.

Data collection:

We collect only personally identifiable information that is specifically and voluntarily provided by visitors to this website. Move37 Consulting receives limited identifiable information, such as name, title, company address, email address, and telephone and numbers, from website visitors. Typically, identifying information is collected to:

  •  Register for certain areas or features of the site
  •  Inquire for further information
  •  Distribute requested reference materials
  •  Initiate support request or ticket

It is Move37 Consulting's policy to limit the information collected to only the minimum information required to complete a visitor's request. In any instance where non-mandatory information is sought, the website visitor will be notified at the point of collection and will be provided with the opportunity to opt out.

Visitors are also able to send email through this site. Messages will contain the user's screen name and email address, as well as any additional information the user may wish to include in the message.

Use of data:

A user may choose to provide personal information in the following examples:

  • Order publications or reference materials
  • Participate in "join our mailing list" initiatives
  • Contact us for further information
  • Register for events and webinars
  • Initiate support request or ticket

When a visitor provides personal information to us, we use it only in connection with the purposes for which it was provided to us. (or as apparent from the context of collection). This data is not shared with other entities or shared with a third party other than as described in this statement or otherwise disclosed at the point of collection. If there is an instance where such information may be shared, the visitor will be asked for permission beforehand.

Move37 Consulting makes every practical effort to avoid excessive or irrelevant collection of data. If a visitor believes the site has collected excessive information, we encourage the visitor to contact us at privacy@move37.com to raise any concerns.

Except for the mailing list initiative described above, where visitors explicitly choose to receive specific Move37 Consulting marketing, support or other materials, Move37 Consulting will not use personal data collected from our website to facilitate unsolicited marketing activities.

Cookies and log files:

Cookies may be used on some pages of our site. "Cookies" are small text files placed on your web browsing device that assist us in providing a more customised website experience. For example, a cookie can be used to store registration information in an area of the site so that a user does not need to re-enter it on subsequent visits to that area. It is Move37 Consulting's policy to use cookies to make navigation of our websites easier for visitors and to facilitate ease of access. Site statistics are compiled by third parties, (such as Google or Bing) and therefore your IP address may be passed to third parties for statistical reporting only.

If you are concerned about cookies, most browsers permit individuals to decline cookies. In most cases, a visitor may refuse a cookie and still fully navigate our website, however other functionality in the site may be impaired. After termination of the visit to our site, you may delete the cookie from your web browsing device.

In order to properly manage our website, we may anonymously log information on our operational systems, and identify categories of visitors by items such as domains, geographic locale and browser types.  These statistics are reported in the aggregate to our webmaster. This is to ensure that our website presents the best and effective web and mobile experience for visitors.

This site complies with the European Union (EU) ePrivacy directive or cookie law legislation.

Third parties:

It is Move37 Consulting's policy only to disclose information to third parties under the following circumstances:

  • As required by law through subpoena, search warrant or other legal correctly sanctioned process
  • When explicitly requested by an authenticated visitor and notified in writing
  • When required to deliver publications or reference materials requested by a visitor
  • When required to facilitate events hosted by a third party
  • In connection with resolving a support request or ticket

Move37 Consulting's policy is to disclose information to third parties upon visitors submitting their requests (e.g., when ordering a publication, we display the party fulfilling the order). The Move37 Consulting website does not collect or compile personally identifying information for dissemination or sale to outside parties for marketing purposes, or host mailings on behalf of third parties.

Personal data collected by Move37 Consulting may be transferred or disclosed to third party service providers (and their subcontractors and associates) who process information on Move37 Consulting’s behalf. These service providers, subcontractors and subsidiaries include providers of information technology, identity management, website hosting and management, data analysis, data back-up, security and storage services. They may be located outside the country where a visitor is located.  As a result, a visitor’s information may be transferred outside the country where they’re located.

Third party links:

There are several places throughout move37consulting.com that may potentially link to other websites that do not operate under move37consulting.com's privacy practices. When you follow links to other websites, Move37 Consulting's privacy practices no longer apply. We encourage visitors to review each site's privacy policy before disclosing any personally identifiable information.

Data retention:

Some of the information we receive is not retained. Contact information about visitors (such as information generated though registration for access to areas on the site) will be kept as long as the information is required to completely service the contact request or until a user requests that we delete that information. Mailing list information, discussion posts and email are kept for only the period considered reasonable to facilitate the visitor's requests.

Choices:

Personally identifiable information provided to Move37 Consulting through this website is provided voluntarily by visitors. Should visitors subsequently choose to unsubscribe from mailing lists or any registrations, we will provide instructions or in communications to our visitors; or a visitor may contact us at privacy@move37.com.

Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007 (NZ) and The Spam Act 2003 (Aus):

It is acknowledged that the client consents to receiving email and instant messaging subject to opt out provisions as described within "Choices."

Access:

Each visitor has the right of access to personal data they have submitted through our website. Inquiries about the accuracy of identifying information previously submitted to Move37 Consulting through this website, or requests to have outdated information removed, should be directed to privacy@move37.com. Move37 Consulting is committed to providing reasonable and practical access to visitors to allow them the opportunity to identify and correct any inaccuracies. When requested and practical, Move37 Consulting will delete identifying information from current operational systems.

When Move37 Consulting retains personally identifiable information, Move37 Consulting assumes responsibility for keeping an accurate record of the information once a visitor has submitted and verified the data.  Move37 Consulting does not assume responsibility for verifying the ongoing accuracy of the content of personal information. When practically possible, if Move37 Consulting is informed that any personal data collected through a website is no longer accurate, Move37 Consulting will make appropriate corrections based on the updated information provided by the authenticated visitor.

Security:

Move37 Consulting has implemented generally accepted “best practice” standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personally identifiable information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. Move37 Consulting's policy is to use secure socket layer technology for the protection of credit card or financial transaction information submitted through web forms if relevant.

Our site uses the highest level HTTP/2 secure technology SSL encryption.

move37consulting.com includes the following associated sites and domains of move37.com, move37.co.nz, move37consulting.com.au, seohealthcheckbeseen.com and southislandnz.com together with the relevant www prefix.

Legal:

Unless stated otherwise, the copyright of all material on this site is held by Move37 Consulting. Move37 Consulting is provided on the basis that persons accessing the web site undertake responsibility for assessing the relevance and accuracy of its content.

The legal entity within New Zealand and provider of this website and associated business is G Bennett operating/trading as Move37 Consulting. (not limited as to liability.) In Australia the business operates as G C Bennett with ABN 26 996 875 750.

Modifications:

Move37 Consulting reserves the right to modify or amend this statement at any time by publishing an updated version here. The current version of the statement will be accessible on this website.

Enforcement of this Privacy Policy:

If you have comments or questions with respect to this policy, please contact us at privacy@move37.com.